Road to Decarbonization: The United States Electricity Mix
Connect with us

Sponsored

Road to Decarbonization: The United States Electricity Mix

Published

on

The following content is sponsored by the National Public Utilities Council

Road to Decarbonization: The United States Electricity Mix

The U.S. response to climate change and decarbonization is ramping up, and putting a focus on the country’s electricity mix.

As pressure has increased for near-term and immediate action after the UN’s latest IPCC report on climate change, major economies are starting to make bolder pledges. For the United States, that includes a carbon pollution-free utilities sector by 2035.

But with 50 states and even more territories—each with different energy sources readily available and utilized—some parts of the U.S. are a lot closer to carbon-free electricity than others.

How does each state’s electricity mix compare? This infographic from the National Public Utilities Council highlights the energy sources used for electricity in U.S. states during 2020, using data from the U.S. Energy Information Administration.

The U.S. Electricity Generation Mix By State

How does the United States generate electricity currently?

Over the course of 2020, the U.S. generated 4,009 TWh of electricity, with the majority coming from fossil fuels. Natural gas (40.3%) was the biggest source of electricity for the country, accounting for more than nuclear (19.7%) and coal (17.3%) combined.

Including nuclear energy, non-fossil fuels made up 41.9% of U.S. electricity generation in 2020. The biggest sources of renewable electricity in the U.S. were wind (8.4%) and hydro (7.3%).

But on a state-by-state breakdown, we can see just how different the electricity mix is across the country (rounded to the nearest percentage).

State (Electricity Source 2020)CoalGasOilNuclearHydroGeothermalSolarWindBiomass and Other
Alabama16%40%0%32%9%0%0%0%3%
Alaska13%38%16%0%31%0%0%3%1%
Arizona13%46%0%29%6%0%6%1%0%
Arkansas29%32%0%29%8%0%1%0%2%
California0%47%0%8%11%6%16%7%4%
Colorado36%34%0%0%4%0%3%24%0%
Connecticut0%57%0%38%1%0%1%0%3%
D.C.0%65%0%0%0%0%9%0%26%
Delaware2%92%0%0%0%0%1%0%4%
Florida7%75%1%12%0%0%3%0%3%
Georgia12%49%0%28%4%0%3%0%5%
Hawaii11%0%66%0%1%2%6%6%7%
Idaho0%21%0%0%59%1%3%14%3%
Illinois16%14%0%58%0%0%0%10%3%
Indiana48%36%0%0%0%0%1%7%8%
Iowa21%12%0%5%2%0%0%58%3%
Kansas28%6%0%20%0%0%0%43%3%
Kentucky62%23%0%0%7%0%0%0%8%
Louisiana4%70%3%17%1%0%0%0%5%
Maine1%17%0%0%34%0%0%24%23%
Maryland8%39%0%42%5%0%2%2%3%
Massachusetts0%76%0%0%5%0%9%2%8%
Michigan24%33%1%29%2%0%0%6%5%
Minnesota22%20%0%26%2%0%3%22%6%
Mississippi6%80%0%10%0%0%1%0%3%
Missouri63%11%0%11%3%0%0%5%8%
Montana32%2%2%0%47%0%0%13%5%
Nebraska47%4%0%17%4%0%0%24%5%
Nevada5%66%0%0%5%10%13%1%0%
New Hampshire0%22%0%59%9%0%0%3%7%
New Jersey1%50%0%44%0%0%3%0%2%
New Mexico34%36%1%0%1%0%5%21%3%
New York0%40%0%29%24%0%1%4%2%
North Carolina15%34%0%34%5%0%7%0%4%
North Dakota52%4%0%0%8%0%0%31%5%
Ohio33%44%1%15%0%0%0%2%5%
Oklahoma6%52%0%0%5%0%0%35%1%
Oregon3%29%0%0%52%0%2%13%2%
Pennsylvania9%52%0%33%2%0%0%2%3%
Rhode Island0%92%0%0%0%0%3%3%3%
South Carolina11%25%0%56%3%0%2%0%3%
South Dakota9%7%0%0%51%0%0%33%1%
Tennessee17%20%0%47%13%0%0%0%2%
Texas15%52%0%9%0%0%2%20%3%
Utah55%25%0%0%3%1%7%2%7%
Vermont0%0%0%0%58%0%8%16%18%
Virginia3%61%0%30%2%0%1%0%4%
Washington4%12%0%8%66%0%0%7%2%
West Virginia80%5%0%0%3%0%0%3%9%
Wisconsin36%35%0%16%5%0%0%3%6%
Wyoming73%3%0%0%3%0%0%12%8%

At a glance, regional availability of a fuel source and historical use is clear.

For example, coal is the most-used electricity source in West Virginia, Kentucky, and Wyoming, historical coal rich regions and economies.

On the flip side, the Pacific Northwest and New England generated the most hydroelectricity, and the biggest producers of wind energy were all located in the Great Plains. Even the biggest percentage producers of solar and geothermal energy, California and Nevada, have plenty of access to sunlight and geothermal activity.

The Changing Electricity Landscape

But for the U.S. to reach its ambitious carbon-free goal by 2035, the biggest impact will need to come from the biggest electricity producers.

That title currently goes to Texas, which generated 12% of total U.S. electricity in 2020. Despite being the most populous state, California generated less than half Texas’ output, and less than both Florida and Pennsylvania.

StateElectricity Generated 2020 (TWh)
Texas475.5
Florida249.7
Pennsylvania231.0
California194.1
Illinois173.6
Alabama135.9
New York132.0
North Carolina124.0
Ohio121.1
Georgia119.3
Washington114.2
Arizona109.6
Michigan104.9
Virginia102.3
Louisiana102.0
South Carolina98.2
Indiana89.9
Oklahoma83.6
Tennessee77.5
Missouri73.4
Mississippi65.8
Oregon64.9
Kentucky63.4
New Jersey61.5
Wisconsin61.0
Iowa59.4
West Virginia56.8
Minnesota56.6
Kansas54.3
Colorado54.2
Arkansas52.9
North Dakota42.8
Wyoming41.7
Connecticut41.2
Nevada40.5
Utah37.1
Nebraska36.9
Maryland36.1
New Mexico34.4
Montana23.7
Idaho19.3
Massachusetts18.3
South Dakota17.0
New Hampshire16.7
Maine10.4
Hawaii9.3
Rhode Island8.0
Alaska5.9
Delaware5.0
Vermont2.4
D.C.0.2

So although it’s positive that many states in the Pacific Northwest and New England have more plentiful non-fossil fuel electricity, their overall impact on the total U.S. picture is lessened.

Still, more and more states (and countries) are increasing their efforts and ambitions to decarbonize, and that progress makes it easier and more affordable over time. States that might struggle to attain carbon-free electricity, or where costs are too high, face less hurdles as technology improves and subsidies increase.

And with most major U.S. based utilities focusing on improving their ESG reporting and keeping up with decarbonization pledges of their own, the total electricity mix is expected to shift rapidly over the next decade.

National Public Utilities Council is the go-to resource for all things decarbonization in the utilities industry. Learn more.

Click for Comments

Sponsored

Value in the Ground: Cartier Resources’ Chimo Mine Project

Cartier Resources (TSX-V: ECR) is advancing the Chimo Mine Gold Project in the Abitibi region of Quebec, showing its potential with past producing mines.

Published

on

Value in the Ground: Cartier Resources’ Chimo Mine Project

The sponsor of this graphic, Cartier Resources (TSX-V: ECR), has instigated an exploration strategy to increase ounces in the ground at the historic Chimo Mine in the heart of the Abitibi that continues to deliver increasing resources.

Cartier is deploying the strategy in the right region, with the right backers to find gold faster at a lower cost. This graphic provides an overview of the project’s massive potential.

Proven Endowment: The Abitibi Greenstone Belt

There are many prolific past-producing gold districts in Canada, but the Abitibi is one of the largest and well understood gold-bearing regions with readily available exploration infrastructure.

This region extends from Wawa in Northwestern Ontario to the East near Val-d’Or, Québec—a landscape that hosts some of the most productive gold mines in Canada.

Cartier’s Chimo Mine project located in the historic Abitibi Greenstone belt of Québec builds on a legacy of gold production with a project ready for investors.

Tried and Tested Exploration Strategy

The best place to find gold is where companies discovered and mined it before. Between 1964 and 1997, three companies produced 379,012 ounces of gold at the Chimo Mine.

This type of strategy is known as brownfield exploration. Brownfield exploration looks for gold in areas known to host gold mineralization. It offers investors less risk, reducing the amount of uncertainties a company faces.

Ounces in the Ground: Growing a Gold Resource

Cartier delivered its first-ever resource estimate within three years and proved the value at Chimo. In November 2019, the company published its first mineral resource estimate of the central gold corridor on the Chimo Mine property.

It reported Indicated resources of 481,280 ounces of gold and Inferred resources of 417,250 ounces of gold. This resource estimate came from only one-third of the property.

This was just the beginning for Cartier Resources and the Chimo Mine.

In 2021, Cartier upgraded its resource estimate with drilling from its North and South corridor. The company increased the indicated resources to 684,000 oz Au (6,616,000 tonnes at 3.21 g/t Au) and the inferred resources to 1,358,000 oz Au (15,240,000 tonnes at 2.77 g/t). This gives the property over 2 million ounces of gold in the heart of the Abitibi.

Why Invest in Chimo?

Cartier Resources has consistently applied an exploration strategy to develop and increase the known gold resources at the Chimo gold mine.

It built on the foundations of a proven past producer and continued exploration success to discover more gold. In the heart of a safe and established mining jurisdiction, Cartier has put the Chimo Mine back on the Abitibi gold map.

Continue Reading

Sponsored

Visualizing the Rise of Cryptocurrency Transactions

As cryptocurrency transactions rise, merchants are looking to position themselves to take advantage of this new wave of crypto spenders.

Published

on

daily crypto transactions

Visualizing the Rise of Cryptocurrency Transactions

After Bitcoin and cryptocurrency’s wild bull run in late 2020 and early 2021, many holders are now using cryptocurrencies for their intended purpose: payments.

Every day, approximately $12 billion are transferred across the Bitcoin, Ethereum, and Litecoin blockchains, with millions of people using cryptocurrency for payments daily.

This graphic sponsored by CoinPayments looks at the rising transactions of the Bitcoin, Ethereum, and Litecoin networks.

Cryptocurrency Transactions are Rising in Value and Number

While prices are often the focus when crypto is in the spotlight, transaction counts show how much a network is being used as a medium of exchange. In just over five years, daily transactions across the Bitcoin, Ethereum, and Litecoin networks increased sixfold, from just 250,000 to more than 1.5 million transactions a day.

In mid-2017, Ethereum overtook Bitcoin in daily transactions as ETH was necessary to participate in ICOs (initial coin offerings), which fueled much of the speculation in the 2017 price run. With Ethereum still hosting thousands of ERC-20 and ERC-721 tokens on its blockchain today, its transaction counts have grown to be much higher compared to Bitcoin and Litecoin’s.

Along with crypto’s rising transaction numbers, the average USD value per transaction has increased by a minimum of 4x over the past five years.

YearAverage Value per Bitcoin TransactionAverage Value per Ethereum TransactionAverage Value per Litecoin Transaction
2016$2,426$588$1,357
2021$32,943$19,139$5,458

Source: Coin Metric
2021 figures as of July 13th, 2021

Crypto Spenders are Searching for Merchants

As transaction counts and values rise, merchants play a vital part in pushing forward the adoption of digital currencies for payments.

Many cryptocurrency users consider merchant adoption as a key barometer of success for crypto adoption. While companies like AT&T, Namecheap, and Overstock already accept crypto payments, there are still many businesses around the world which don’t offer cryptocurrency as a method of payment.

In a survey of over 8,000 U.S. consumers, 66.7% of crypto owners and 54.2% of non-owners said that not enough merchants accept cryptocurrency. Along with this, 47% of crypto owners said they seek out merchants that accept crypto for purchases, indicating clear demand for more crypto-accepting businesses.

How Can Merchants Make the Most of the Crypto Boom?

As the world embraces crypto, merchants need the in-store and online tools to be part of this next wave of commerce. Accepting crypto opens merchants up to an untapped audience of new consumers, eager to spend their crypto.

CoinPayments makes it easy to start accepting crypto payments at online checkout and with POS systems, with features like auto-coin conversion and over 2,000 coins supported.

Find out more about how the crypto market is growing, adapting to consumer needs, and the opportunity it presents to merchants around the world.

Continue Reading

Subscribe

Popular