Connect with us

Misc

Ranked: Which Cars Have the Best Resale Value?

Published

on

A chart showing which cars have the best resale value based on the rate their value drops over five years. Spoiler: Porsche is King.

Ranked: Which Cars Have the Best Resale Value?

For three years now, the used-car market has been booming, after the pandemic disrupted new car supply chains, sending secondhand vehicle prices skyrocketing.

But which cars have the best resale value?

We visualize the top 10 vehicles with the lowest depreciation rates over five years, based on data from iSeeCars.

They analyzed over 1.1 million used cars from model year 2018, sold between November 2022 to October 2023. Models no longer in production as of the 2022 model year were excluded.

Porsche is Still (Almost) Perfect After Five Years

Heading the list, Porsche has two models with the best resale value after half a decade.

After five years, the 911 (Coupe) only loses 9% of its retail value in the used-car market on average. Porsche’s flagship costs anywhere between $90,000–$294,000 based on the horsepower (ranging from 200–700), along with other model specifications.

At second place, the Porsche 718 Cayman loses about one-fifth of its value. Two other Porsches—the Boxster, and the 911 convertible—also feature in ranks, at 12th and 15th respectively, both losing around 25% of their retail price tag.

Here’s a look at the full list of slowest depreciating cars in the United States:

RankModelAverage 5-Yr
Depreciation
Average Difference
from MSRP
1Porsche 911
(Coupe)
9%$18,094
2Porsche 718
Cayman
18%$13,372
3Toyota Tacoma20%$8,359
4Jeep Wrangler21%$8,951
5Honda Civic22%$5,817
6Subaru BRZ23%$8,114
7Chevrolet Camaro24%$10,161
8Toyota C-HR24%$6,692
9Subaru Crosstrek25%$7,214
10Toyota Corolla25%$5,800
11Ford Mustang25%$10,035
12Porsche 718
Boxster
25%$20,216
13Toyota Tundra25%$12,588
14Kia Rio 5-Door26%$5,006
15Porsche 911
(Convertible)
26%$42,227
16Honda HR-V26%$7,318
17Subaru Impreza
(Wagon)
26%$6,927
18Kia Rio26%$4,959
19Chevrolet Spark27%$4,784
20Toyota RAV427%$8,858
21Hyundai Accent27%$5,353
22Toyota 4Runner27%$13,147
23Chevrolet Corvette28%$22,712
24Nissan Kicks28%$6,560
25Subaru Impreza
(Sedan)
28%$7,158

Note: MSRP stands for Manufacturer Suggested Retail Price, the price recommended by a product’s producer to retailers. Furthermore, MSRPs from 2018 were inflation-adjusted to 2023 dollars.

The Toyota Tacoma, America’s fifth best-selling truck, comes in third, losing 20%.

The Jeep Wrangler (-21%) and the Honda Civic (-22%) round out the top five cars with the best resale value.

Two more sports cars (the Subaru BRZ and Chevrolet Camaro) feature in the top 10, indicating that these “fun” designer cars are valued for their status as well as functionality.

Aside from the sports category, Americans seem to rate Japanese automakers highly. Put together, Toyota, Subaru, Honda, and Nissan account for half of the cars with the best resale value.

Click for Comments

Misc

Visualizing the Market Share of U.S. Soft Drinks

Dr Pepper tied Pepsi as America’s No. 2 soda in 2024.

Published

on

Line chart showing the change in market share of U.S. carbonated soft drinks between 1995 and 2023.

Visualizing the Market Share of U.S. Soft Drinks

This was originally posted on our Voronoi app. Download the app for free on iOS or Android and discover incredible data-driven charts from a variety of trusted sources.

Soda, with its sweet flavors and refreshing carbonation, is one of the preferred drinks among Americans, especially kids, and is also a significant part of the beverage and food industry.

In fact, the U.S. soft drink market has seen increasing growth and is anticipated to reach $388 billion in annual sales by 2025.

In this graphic, we visualize the change in market share of U.S. carbonated soft drinks between 1995 and 2023, based on sales volume data from Beverage Digest, as tabulated by The Wall Street Journal. Figures are rounded.

Dr. Pepper Ties Pepsi as America’s No. 2 Soda in 2024

Coke has reigned for decades as the best-selling soft drink in the United States.

At 130 years old, Coke also is the most consumed soda in the world, with an estimated 1.9 billion servings across 200 countries. As a result, Coca-Cola is one of the world’s most valuable brands.

While Coke has maintained 17-20% market share since 1995, Pepsi has seen a drop from 15.0% in 1995 to 8.3% in 2023.

Pepsi was surpassed by Diet Coke at the end of the 2000s but regained the second position during the 2010s. In 2024, however, Pepsi saw Dr. Pepper tie it as America’s No. 2 soda.

Market Share of U.S. Soft Drinks1995200020052010201520202023
Coke20.8%20.2%17.6%17.5%18.7%19.5%19.2%
Dr. Pepper5.7%6.3%5.7%6.5%7.2%8.0%8.3%
Pepsi15.0%13.5%11.2%9.8%9.1%8.7%8.3%
Sprite5.1%6.6%5.7%5.8%6.6%7.8%8.1%
Diet Coke8.8%8.6%9.8%10.2%8.6%7.9%7.8%

Sprite and Diet Coke complete the list of best-selling soft drinks in the country, with 8.1% and 7.8% market shares, respectively. Combined, the three Coca-Cola brands (Coke, Diet Coke, Sprite) have 35% of the market.

Continue Reading
Voronoi, the app by Visual Capitalist. Where data tells the story. Download on App Store or Google Play

Subscribe

Popular