Connect with us

Technology

Mapped: The Top Podcasts on Spotify Across Countries

Published

on

Top podcasts on spotify globally

The Top Spotify Podcast Across Countries

We are amidst the breakout era of podcasts. Since the beginning of the smartphone revolution, the digital audio format has picked up serious traction with audiences all over. In the U.S. alone, it’s estimated that there will be 132 million podcast listeners by 2022.

Today, there are 850,000 active podcasts available in 100 languages, with over 30 million episodes to tap into—perfect if you have an afternoon to yourself.

Worldwide Podcast Chart-Toppers

The data in this infographic comes from Spotify, the top global streaming service in the industry by paid users. How do the top podcasts fare on a per country basis?

CountryTop PodcastHonorable Mention (Second Highest)
CanadaThe Joe Rogan ExperienceCall Her Daddy
FranceChoses a SavoirMythes et Legendes
UKThe Michelle Obama PodcastThe Joe Rogan Experience
GermanyGemischtes HackFest & Flauschig
ItalyBlu Notte - Fisteri ItalianiMushio Selvaggio
U.S.The Michelle Obama PodcastCall Her Daddy
Japankemioの耳そうじクラブHapa英会話 Podcast
AustraliaFrom The NewsroomThe Joe Rogan Experience
IndiaThe Michelle Obama PodcastPurijagannadh
IrelandThe Joe Rogan ExperienceThe 2 Johnnies Podcast
MexicoLeyendas LegendariasLa Cotorrisa
New ZealandThe Joe Rogan ExperienceCall Her Daddy
ArgentinaConcha PodcastEntiende Tu Mente
AustriaVerbrechenFest & Flauschig
BrazilNerdCastCafé da Manha
ChileTomas Va A MorirMatriarcalmente Hablando
ColombiaDianaUribe.fmDani 3Palacios Podcast
DenmarkMorkelandHer Gar Det Godt
FinlandPOKSJaliila
IndonesiaRintik SeduPODKESMAS
NorwayFriminutt med Herman og MikkelG-punktet
PhilippinesSleeping Pill with InkaAdulting With Joyce Pring
PolandKryminatoriumJa I moje przyjaciółki idiotki
SpainNadie Sabe NadaEntiende Tu Mente
SwedenP3 DokumentarSommar & Vinter i P1
NetherlandsZelfspodcastMan man man, de podcast

Many of the top shows around the world follow a familiar interview or conversational format, but there are trends that deviate from that formula. In particular, there are a number of podcasts focused on health and wellness as well as current events.

The early beginnings of podcasting were dominated by upstart content creators, but as the market has matured, big media outlets and A-list personalities have been vying for listeners’ attention in an increasingly crowded field. As it stands now, two podcasts from America carry a large presence in foreign markets, and the two big personalities—Michelle Obama and Joe Rogan—stand a notch above the rest.

The Rogan-Obama tug of war in the podcast realm has had its back and forths. Obama pulled ahead in many countries in August, but in September the pendulum swung in favor of Rogan.

Follow The Money

In 2015, ad revenue in the podcast industry was a minuscule $69 million across the board. It’s expected to reach over $1 billion by 2021, and to grow further from there.

podcast industry revenue

The podcast boom is powered by younger generations, and both millennials and Gen Z represent a sizable portion of the total podcast audience globally. In particular, demographic listenership numbers experience a big drop after the 35-54 age bracket.

podcast audience by age group

Flexibility and variety are key features that are helping fuel the growth of the medium. One can keep up with serious world affairs or listen to Call Her Daddy—a podcast on sex and relationships by Barstool Sports, another podcast that frequently tops the charts.

Top Podcast Publishers by U.S. Audience

When it comes to key participants in the industry, National Public Radio (NPR) sits on the top spot with over 26 million unique monthly audience members. In close second, iHeartRadio holds a whopping 494 shows.

Podcast PublisherU.S. Unique Monthly AudienceGlobal Downloads & StreamsActive Shows
NPR26,933,000219,716,00049
iHeartRadio26,182,000234,417,000494
New York Times13,102,000145,961,00015
Barstool Sports10,228,00067,569,00043
PRX9,035,00082,245,00087
Wondery8,794,00057,261,00098
ESPN/ABC8,472,00066,685,00096
NBC News6,751,00044,219,00026
Cumulus Media/Westwood One6,473,00040,912,000115
Warner Media6,350,00033,503,000113
This American Life/Serial5,924,00022,722,0002
Kast Media5,319,00030,353,00046
Daily Wire5,212,000
43,342,0005
WNYC Studios5,209,00035,381,00052
All Things Comedy4,890,00028,770,00058
TED3,739,00051,696,00010
American Public Media3,362,00017,997,00050
Fox News Radio2,518,00013,633,00034
Slate1,951,00013,812,00097
WBUR1,105,0006,758,00018

If you’re bullish on podcasts, many in the top 20 are publicly traded entities who either stand alone, or are part of a larger corporation. Notable stocks include the New York Times, ESPN as part of Disney, and Warner Media as part of AT&T.

Spotify Today and Tomorrow

Spotify’s direct listing IPO was initially met with a lack of confidence, due to Big Tech’s entry in the space, as well as the profitability and monetization concerns that typically plague the music industry as a whole. However, the company has done well in abating those concerns, especially if you consider Spotify’s stock price, which has doubled in the last year. An impressive 21% of Spotify’s monthly active users engage with podcast content.

In addition, a wealth of personalities have entered the podcasting space. These big names suggest that the competition is dialing up.

In recent months, an exclusive deal between Spotify and Joe Rogan, valued at over $100 million took the podcasting world by storm. This is quite a monumental step for the podcast timeline, and one that suggests more deals could follow as Spotify looks to lock people into their platform with exclusivity deals.

Subscribe to Visual Capitalist

Thank you!
Given email address is already subscribed, thank you!
Please provide a valid email address.
Please complete the CAPTCHA.
Oops. Something went wrong. Please try again later.

Comments

Technology

Mapped: The Top Female Founder in Each Country

Who are the leading female founders worldwide? From Brazil to Singapore, we show the global landscape of companies with women at the helm.

Published

on

Mapped: The Top Female Founder in Each Country

View the high resolution of this infographic by clicking here.

Companies with at least one female founder generate 78 cents of revenue for every dollar of venture funding, while male-led startups generate roughly 31 cents.

Yet, startups with only female founders receive just 3% of total invested dollars globally.

The above infographic from Business Financing explores the global landscape of female-led startups. It shows the top female founders according to the highest amount of capital raised, in each country profiled.

Global Rankings: The Top 10 Female Founders

Which female founders have received the most funding worldwide?

Based on data from Crunchbase, individuals were selected across 102 countries if they were a founder or co-founder of an active company as of May 21, 2020. Companies were selected depending on their status in seed, early stage venture, or late stage venture funding.

With $22 billion in funding, Lucy Peng, co-founder of Ant Group and Alibaba tops the list. Peng taught economics for five years before co-founding Alibaba with 18 others in 1999. Today, she is worth over $1 billion.

Peng’s 2.1% stake in Ant Group is estimated to be worth roughly $4.8 billion. Ant Group filed for an IPO worth an estimated $225 billion valuation in August 2020.

Female FounderFundingCompanyIndustryCountry
Lucy Peng$22BAnt FinancialChina
Rebekah Neumann$19.5BThe We CompanyReal EstateU.S.
Tan Hooi Ling$9.9BGrabTransportationSingapore
Kate Keenan$1.4BJudo BankFinTechAustralia
Victoria van Lennep$1.2BLendableFinTechUnited Kingdom
Cristina Junqueira$1.1BNubankFinTechBrazil
Frances Kang$581MWeLabFinTechHong Kong
Sophie Kim$282MMarket KurlyAgro & FoodSouth Korea
Ilise Lombardo$278MArvelle TherapeuticsBiotech & HealthSwitzerland
Milda Mitkute$260MVintedEcommerceLithuania

Following Peng is Rebekah Neumann, who has raised $19.5 billion with The We Company. Neumann studied business with a minor in Buddhism at Cornell, and later co-founded the gig-focused firm in 2010 with her husband Adam Neumann and Miguel McKelvey. Following the notoriously disastrous IPO of WeWork, she and her husband have since left the company.

Coming in third is Tan Hooi Ling who founded Grab in Singapore. The ride-hailing app is a major competitor of Uber in Asian markets.

Cristina Junqueira, who co-founded digital banking firm NuBank, also makes it into the top 10 list. Currently, NuBank operates as the largest fintech firm in South America, with over 20 million users. Meanwhile, Lithuania’s first tech unicorn, Vinted was co-founded by Milda Mitkute and serves as the largest secondhand clothing platform worldwide.

Unicorns Bucking the Trend

While funding for female-led startups has been disproportionately low over the years, the number of unicorns—private companies valued in excess of $1 billion—headed by women has grown over fivefold.

Since 2013, women-led unicorns have jumped from just four to 21 in 2019. While these numbers are still objectively quite small, they continue to climb.

Among the newly minted unicorns in 2019 was Airwallex, a company that allows businesses to track cross-border revenues. In April, the startup raised $160 million, valuing it at $1.8 billion.

Along with Airwallex, Scale, Glossier and The RealReal are also found on the list.

New Waves of Venture Capital

In 2019, 2,300 venture deal rounds included startups with at least one female founder. Of these, a number of startups raised over $100 million in funding in 2019 on a worldwide level.

StartupFunding AmountCountry
Guild Education$157 millionU.S.
Luckin Coffee$150 millionChina
Northern Arc$130 millionIndia
Kuaikan Manhua$125 millionChina
SpringWorks Therapeutics$125 millionU.S.
Rent the Runway$125 millionU.S.
Genera Energy$118 millionU.S.
Tala$110 millionU.S.
Kronos Bio$105 millionU.S.
Insitro$100 millionU.S.
Talaris$100 millionU.S.
Away$100 millionU.S.
Glossier$100 millionU.S.

Interestingly, funding data shows that women VCs are three times more likely than men to invest in women. This, coupled with the growing number of female partners at venture capital firms, is bringing a new perspective to tech financing.

At the same time, it’s opening up new markets. For instance, the $57 billion child care industry is largely overlooked by the VC world. San Francisco-based Winnie raised $9 million in funding in 2019, capitalizing on a marketplace specifically for parents.

Consumer products and markets focusing on solutions for women present areas of significant growth, particularly on a global level.

What’s Next For Female Founders?

While just a fraction of all venture funding is allocated to women-led companies, trends illustrate clear resilience.

Female-founded firms continually outperform—and shareholder returns are only getting better every year. As both startup and venture capital ecosystems continue to evolve, the future of women-led entrepreneurship is as bright as ever.

Subscribe to Visual Capitalist

Thank you!
Given email address is already subscribed, thank you!
Please provide a valid email address.
Please complete the CAPTCHA.
Oops. Something went wrong. Please try again later.

Continue Reading

Technology

Visualizing All of Earth’s Satellites: Who Owns Our Orbit?

Nearly 6,000 satellites circle our tiny planet. About 60% are space junk, 40% are operational—and hundreds more are launched every year.

Published

on

Visualizing All of Earth’s Satellites

For centuries, humans have looked to space and the stars for answers. The fascination is more than philosophical—it’s coupled with the need to solve problems here on Earth.

Today, there are seemingly countless benefits and applications of space technology. Satellites, for instance, are becoming critical for everything from internet connectivity and precision agriculture, to border security and archaeological study.

Space is Open for Business

Right now, there are nearly 6,000 satellites circling our tiny planet. About 60% of those are defunct satellites—space junk—and roughly 40% are operational.

As highlighted in the chart above, The Union of Concerned Scientists (UCS), determined that 2,666 operational satellites circled the globe in April of 2020.

Over the coming decade, it’s estimated by Euroconsult that 990 satellites will be launched every year. This means that by 2028, there could be 15,000 satellites in orbit.

With SpaceX’s planned Starlink constellation of 12,000 satellites and Amazon’s proposed constellation in the works, the new space race continues its acceleration.

Let’s take a closer look at who operates those satellites and how they apply their technology.

Technology with a Purpose

Humans have long used space for navigation. While sailors once relied on the stars, today we use satellites for GPS, navigation, and various other applications.

More than half of Earth’s operational satellites are launched for commercial purposes. About 61% of those provide communications, including everything from satellite TV and Internet of Things (IoT) connectivity to global internet.

Commercial Satellites by PurposeNumber of Satellites
Communications1007
Earth Observation446
Navigation / GPS97
Tech Demonstration & Development87
Other9
All Commercial Satellites
(including combination)
1646

Second to communications, 27% of commercial satellites have been launched for Earth Observation (EO) purposes, including environmental monitoring and border security.

Commercial satellites, however, can serve multiple purposes. One week, a satellite may be ‘tasked’ to image a contested border. It could later be tasked to monitor the reclamation of a mining site or even the aftermath of a natural disaster.

Operational Satellites by TypeNumber of SatellitesPercentage of Operational Satellites
Commercial144054%
Government43616%
Military33913%
Civil1335%
Combination (Other)1124%
Combination (Commercial)2068%
Defunct Satellites
3200

Government and civil purposes make up 21% of all of Earth’s operational satellites, and military purposes come in at 13%.

Who Owns Earth’s Orbit? Space Operators

SpaceX—founded by Elon Musk—is not only a disruptive launch provider for missions to the International Space Station (saving NASA millions). It’s also the largest commercial operator of satellites on the planet.

With 358 satellites launched as of April, part of SpaceX’s mission is to boost navigation capabilities and supply the world with space-based internet.

While the company operated 22% of the world’s operational satellites as of April, it went on to launch an additional 175 satellites in the span of one month, from August to September 2020.

Following its series of summer launches, SpaceX announced that it had deployed enough satellites to support the beta version of its satellite-based internet service, Starlink.

Every Commercial Satellite in One Table

Since December 2005, the UCS has compiled data on every operational satellite in Earth’s orbit. In the table below, you’ll find every commercial satellite in orbit, as of April 2020.

Satellite Owner/OperatorNumber of SatellitesCountry of Operator/Owner
SpaceX358USA
Planet Labs, Inc.246USA
Spire Global Inc.89USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.78USA
OneWeb Satellites74United Kingdom
SES S.A.51Luxembourg
Intelsat S.A.36USA
ORBCOMM Inc.35USA
DoD/US Air Force33USA
EUTELSAT Americas33Multinational
Ministry of Defense33Egypt
Globalstar32USA
European Space Agency (ESA)26ESA
O3b Networks Ltd.20United Kingdom
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.15China
Gonets Satcom15Russia
Sky Perfect JSAT Corporation15Japan
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)14Canada
Echostar Corporation (entire payload leased from Telesat Canada Ltd.)9USA
INMARSAT, Ltd.13United Kingdom
Zhuhai Orbita Aerospace Science and Technology Co.13China
Aerospace Corporation12USA
DirecTV Latin America/Intelsat12Brazil
PanAmSat (Intelsat S.A.)11USA
Aprize Satellite10Canada
International Organization of Space Communications (Intersputnik)10Russia
Swarm Technologies9USA
Satellogic S.A.8Argentina
Spacety Aerospace Co.8China
Beijing Commsat Technology Development Co. Ltd.7China
China Satellite Communication Corp. (China Satcom)7China
GeoOptics Inc.7USA
Riyadh Space Research Institute7Saudi Arabia
Asia Broadcast Satellite Ltd.6Multinational
Asia Satellite Telecommunications Co. Ltd.6China
Embratel Star One6Brazil
Guodian Gaoke6China
Sirius XM Holdings6USA
Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.6United Kingdom
Beijing Space View Technology5China
BlackSky Global5USA
Gazprom Space Systems5Russia
Ningxia Jingui Information Technology Co. Ltd.5China
Optus Communications (Parent: Singapore Telecom)5Australia
RapidEye AG5Germany
APT Satellite Holdings Ltd.4China
Broadcasting Satellite System Corp.4Japan
exactEarth4Canada
Fleet Space Technologies4Australia
Hispamar (subsidiary of Hispasat - Spain)4Spain
Hispasat4Spain
ICEYE Ltd.4Finland
Korea Aerospace Research Institute (KARI)4South Korea
KT Corporation4South Korea
Al Yah Satellite Communications Co. (YAHSAT)3United Arab Emirates
Astro Digital3USA
Avanti Communications, PLC3United Kingdom
Dauria Aerospace3Russia
German Orbital Systems3Germany
HawkEye 3603USA
HEAD Aerospace3China
Hellas-Sat Consortium Ltd.3Greece
Maxar Technologies Inc.3USA
MEASAT Satellite Systems Sdn. Bhd.3Malaysia
Nagoya University and Daido University3Japan
PT Telkomunikasi3Indonesia
Russian Federal Space Agency3Russia
Samara State Aerospace University, SGAU3Russia
Sky and Space Global, UK3United Kingdom
Space-Communication Ltd.3Israel
Telenor Satellite Broadcasting3Norway
Thaicom Public Company Ltd.3Thailand
Turksat3Turkey
Tyvak Nanosatellite Systems, Inc.3USA
AISTech2Spain
Arab Satellite Communications Org. (ASCO)2Multinational
ArSat2Argentina
Astrocast2Switzerland
Bigelow Aerospace2USA
China Electronic Technology Group2China
Elbit Systems2Israel
German Aerospace Center (DLR)2Germany
Ghalam LLP2Kazakhstan
Hiber Global2Netherlands
Hughes Space and Communications Co.3USA
Innovation Academy for Microsatellites, Chinese Academy of Sciences/unnamed German firm2China/Germany
JSC KazSat2Kazakhstan
Kepler Communications2Canada
Mobile Satellite Ventures2USA/Canada
NanoAvionics2Lithuania
NBN Co (operated by Optus)2Australia
SpaceQuest2USA
Spot Image2France/Belgium/Sweden
SRI International2USA
Thuraya Satellite Communications2United Arab Emirates
Tiger Innovations2USA
University of California2USA
ViaSat, Inc.2USA
Weathernews, Inc.2Japan
XM Satellite Radio USA2USA
1Worldspace1USA
ACME AtronOmatic (MyRadar)1Germany
Aerospace Corporation1USA
AgilSpace1Singapore
Airbus1ESA
Alibaba1China
Astranis1USA
Astro Live Experiences1Japan
ATL (Advanced Technology of Laser)1Hungary
Axelspace1Japan
Bank Rakyat Indonesia (BRI)1Indonesia
Beijing Future Navigation Technology Co. Ltd.1China
Beijing Landview Mapping Information Technology Co. Ltd (BLMIT)1China
Beijing ZeroG Technology Co. Ltd.1China
Bulsatcom1Bulgaria
Canon Electronics1Japan
Capella Space1USA
Changchun Institute of Optics1China
Chengdu Guoxing Aerospace Technology Co. Ltd.1China
China Aerospace Science and Industry Corporation (CASIC)1China
Ciel Satellite Group1Canada
DigitalGlobe Corporation1USA
Earthi/Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.1United Kingdom
Es’hailSat1Qatar
Exseed Space1India
Fossa Systems1Spain
GalaxySpace1China
GasTianta and GZH-HNJ BDS AGR Co., Ltd.1China
General Atomics - Electromagnetic Systems Group1USA
GHGSat, Inc.1Canada
Global Eagle Entertainment1USA
GomSpace ApS1Denmark
Harris Corporation1USA
Helios Wire1USA
Hera Systems1USA
Hisdesat1Spain
Horizons 2 Satellite, LLC (Intelsat, Sky Perfect JSAT Corporation)1USA/Japan
Horizons 2 Satellite, LLC (Intelsat, Sky Perfect JSAT Corporation)1USA/Japan
ImageSat International, NV/Ministry of Defense1Israel
Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO)1India
iQPS1Japan
iSky Technology1Czech Republic
Italian Defense Ministry/Telespazio1Italy
LightSquared1USA
Link Space Aerospace Technology1China
MDA Corporation1Canada
Microspace Rapid Pvt Ltd.1Singapore
Momentus1USA
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)/SES Americom (SES [Société Européenne des Satellites (SES)])1USA
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (JPN)1Japan
NigComSat1Nigeria
Northwest Nazarene University1USA
NSLComm1Israel
OHB Italia1Italy
Orbital Micro Systems Ltd.1USA
Pakistan Space and Upper Atmosphere Research Commission (SUPARCO)/PakSat International1Pakistan
Planetary Resources1USA
PT Indosat1Indonesia
PT Pasifik Satelit Nusantara1Indonesia
Qiansheng Exploration Technology Co. Ltd.1China
Reaktor Space Lab1Finland
Regional African Satellite Communications Organization (RASCOM)1Multinational
SatRevolution1Poland
Shanghai Lizheng Satellite Application Technology1China
Singapore Telecommunications Ltd. (SingTel)/Chunghwa Telecom Co. Ltd.1Singapore/Taiwan
Sky Mexico1Mexico
SkyFox Labs1Czech Republic
Space Logistics LLC1USA
Space OK (Shanghai Ok Space Co Ltd.)1China
SpacePharma1Switzerland
Sputnix Ltd.1Russia
Stara Space1USA
Surrey Space Center1United Kingdom
Telebras/Brazilian Air Force1Brazil
TerraStar Corporation1USA
Turkmenistan Ministry of Communications/SSI-Monaco1Turkmenistan/Monaco
UK Government/Surrey Satellite Technologies1United Kingdom
University of Vigo/Alén Space1Spain
UnseenLabs1France
Utah State University1USA
WildBlue Communications1USA
Xinwei Telecom Technology Company1China
Aerospace CorporationUSA
Aerospace CorporationUSA
Aerospace CorporationUSA
Aerospace CorporationUSA
Aerospace CorporationUSA
Aerospace CorporationUSA
Aerospace CorporationUSA
Aerospace CorporationUSA
Aerospace CorporationUSA
Aerospace CorporationUSA
Aerospace CorporationUSA
AISTechSpain
Al Yah Satellite Communications Co. (YAHSAT)United Arab Emirates
Al Yah Satellite Communications Co. (YAHSAT)United Arab Emirates
Aprize SatelliteCanada
Aprize SatelliteUSA/Argentina
Aprize SatelliteUSA/Argentina
Aprize SatelliteUSA/Argentina
Aprize SatelliteUSA/Argentina
Aprize Satellite ArgentinaArgentina
Aprize Satellite ArgentinaArgentina
Aprize Satellite ArgentinaArgentina
Aprize Satellite ArgentinaArgentina
APT Satellite Holdings Ltd.China
APT Satellite Holdings Ltd.China
APT Satellite Holdings Ltd.China
Arab Satellite Communications Org. (ASCO)Multinational
ArSatArgentina
Asia Broadcast Satellite Ltd.Multinational
Asia Broadcast Satellite Ltd.Multinational
Asia Broadcast Satellite Ltd.Multinational
Asia Broadcast Satellite Ltd.Multinational
Asia Broadcast Satellite Ltd.Multinational
Asia Satellite Telecommunications Co. Ltd.China
Asia Satellite Telecommunications Co. Ltd.China
Asia Satellite Telecommunications Co. Ltd.China
Asia Satellite Telecommunications Co. Ltd.China
Asia Satellite Telecommunications Co. Ltd.China
Astro DigitalUSA
Astro DigitalUSA
AstrocastSwitzerland
Avanti Communications, PLCUnited Kingdom
Avanti Communications, PLCUnited Kingdom
Beijing Commsat Technology Development Co. Ltd.China
Beijing Commsat Technology Development Co. Ltd.China
Beijing Commsat Technology Development Co. Ltd.China
Beijing Commsat Technology Development Co. Ltd.China
Beijing Commsat Technology Development Co. Ltd.China
Beijing Commsat Technology Development Co. Ltd.China
Beijing Space View TechnologyChina
Beijing Space View TechnologyChina
Beijing Space View TechnologyChina
Bigelow AerospaceUSA
BlackSky GlobalUSA
BlackSky GlobalUSA
BlackSky GlobalUSA
BlackSky GlobalUSA
Broadcasting Satellite System Corp.Japan
Broadcasting Satellite System Corp.Japan
Broadcasting Satellite System Corp./Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
China Electronic Technology GroupChina
China Satellite Communication Corp. (China Satcom)China
China Satellite Communication Corp. (China Satcom)China
China Satellite Communication Corp. (China Satcom)China
China Satellite Communication Corp. (China Satcom)China
China Satellite Communication Corp. (China Satcom)China
China Satellite Communication Corp. (China Satcom)China
Dauria AerospaceRussia/USA
Dauria AerospaceRussia/USA
DirecTV, Inc.USA
DirecTV, Inc.USA
DirecTV, Inc.USA
DirecTV, Inc.USA
DirecTV, Inc.USA
DirecTV, Inc.USA
DirecTV, Inc.USA
DirecTV, Inc.USA
DirecTV, Inc.USA
DirecTV, Inc.USA
DirecTV, Inc.USA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLCUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLCUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLCUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLCUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLCUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLCUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLCUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLCUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLCUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLCUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLCUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLC/IntelsatUSA
Elbit SystemsIsrael
Embratel Star OneBrazil
Embratel Star OneBrazil
Embratel Star OneBrazil
Embratel Star OneBrazil
Embratel Star OneBrazil
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
EUTELSAT AmericasMultinational
EUTELSAT AmericasMultinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A. -- leased from Loral Skynet Satellite Services (Loral Global Alliance)Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A./Es'hailSatMultinational
EUTELSAT S.A./NilesatMultinational
EUTELSAT S.A./NilesatMultinational
exactEarthCanada
exactEarthCanada
exactEarthCanada
Fleet Space TechnologiesAustralia
Fleet Space TechnologiesAustralia
Fleet Space TechnologiesAustralia
Gazprom Space SystemsRussia
Gazprom Space SystemsRussia
Gazprom Space SystemsRussia
Gazprom Space SystemsRussia
GeoOptics Inc.USA
GeoOptics Inc.USA
GeoOptics Inc.USA
GeoOptics Inc.USA
GeoOptics Inc.USA
GeoOptics Inc.USA
German Aerospace Center (DLR)/InfoterraGermany
German Orbital SystemsGermany
German Orbital SystemsGermany
Ghalam LLPKazakhstan
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Guodian GaokeChina
Guodian GaokeChina
Guodian GaokeChina
Guodian GaokeChina
Guodian GaokeChina
HawkEye 360USA
HawkEye 360USA
HEAD AerospaceChina
HEAD AerospaceChina
Hellas-Sat Consortium Ltd.Greece
Hellas-Sat Consortium Ltd./INMARSATGreece/United Kingdom
Hiber GlobalNetherlands
Hispamar (subsidiary of Hispasat - Spain)Spain
Hispamar (subsidiary of Hispasat - Spain)Spain
Hispamar (subsidiary of Hispasat - Spain)Spain
HispasatSpain
HispasatSpain
HispasatSpain
HughesNet leased from Echostar Technologies, LLCUSA
ICEYE Ltd.Finland
ICEYE Ltd.Finland
ICEYE Ltd.Finland
INMARSAT, Ltd.United Kingdom
INMARSAT, Ltd.United Kingdom
INMARSAT, Ltd.United Kingdom
INMARSAT, Ltd.United Kingdom
INMARSAT, Ltd.United Kingdom
INMARSAT, Ltd.United Kingdom
INMARSAT, Ltd.United Kingdom
INMARSAT, Ltd.United Kingdom
INMARSAT, Ltd.United Kingdom
INMARSAT, Ltd.United Kingdom
INMARSAT, Ltd.United Kingdom
INMARSAT, Ltd./European Space Agency (ESA)United Kingdom/ESA
Innovation Academy for Microsatellites, Chinese Academy of Sciences/unnamed German firmChina/Germany
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A./Sky Perfect JSAT Corp.USA
International Organization of Space Communications (Intersputnik)Russia
International Organization of Space Communications (Intersputnik)Russia
International Organization of Space Communications (Intersputnik)Russia
International Organization of Space Communications (Intersputnik)Russia
International Organization of Space Communications (Intersputnik)Russia
International Organization of Space Communications (Intersputnik)Russia
International Organization of Space Communications (Intersputnik)Russia
International Organization of Space Communications (Intersputnik)Russia
International Organization of Space Communications (Intersputnik)Russia
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
JSC KazSatKazakhstan
Kepler CommunicationsUnited Kingdom
Korea Aerospace Research Institute (KARI)South Korea
Korea Aerospace Research Institute (KARI)South Korea
Korea Aerospace Research Institute (KARI)South Korea
KT CorporationSouth Korea
KT CorporationSouth Korea
KT Corporation/Korean Agency for Defense Development (ADD)South Korea
Maxar Technologies Inc.USA
Maxar Technologies Inc.USA
MEASAT Satellite Systems Sdn. Bhd.Malaysia
MEASAT Satellite Systems Sdn. Bhd.Malaysia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Mobile Satellite VenturesUSA/Canada
Nagoya University and Daido UniversityJapan
Nagoya University and Daido UniversityJapan
NanoAvionicsLithuania
NBN Co (operated by Optus)Australia
Ningxia Jingui Information Technology Co. Ltd.China
Ningxia Jingui Information Technology Co. Ltd.China
Ningxia Jingui Information Technology Co. Ltd.China
Ningxia Jingui Information Technology Co. Ltd.China
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
Optus Communications (Parent: Singapore Telecom)Australia
Optus Communications (Parent: Singapore Telecom)Australia
Optus Communications (Parent: Singapore Telecom)Australia
Optus Communications (Parent: Singapore Telecom)/Australian Ministry of DefenseAustralia
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
PanAmSat (Intelsat S.A.)USA
PanAmSat (Intelsat S.A.)USA
PanAmSat (Intelsat S.A.)USA
PanAmSat (Intelsat S.A.)USA
PanAmSat (Intelsat S.A.)USA
PanAmSat (Intelsat S.A.)USA
PanAmSat (Intelsat S.A.)USA
PanAmSat (Intelsat S.A.)USA
PanAmSat (Intelsat S.A.)/DirecTV, Inc.USA
PanAmSat (Intelsat S.A.)/Sky Perfect JSAT Corp.USA/Japan
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
PT TelkomunikasiIndonesia
PT TelkomunikasiIndonesia
RapidEye AGGermany
RapidEye AGGermany
RapidEye AGGermany
RapidEye AGGermany
Riyadh Space Research InstituteSaudi Arabia
Riyadh Space Research InstituteSaudi Arabia
Riyadh Space Research InstituteSaudi Arabia
Riyadh Space Research InstituteSaudi Arabia
Riyadh Space Research InstituteSaudi Arabia
Riyadh Space Research InstituteSaudi Arabia
Russian Federal Space AgencyRussia
Russian Federal Space AgencyRussia
Samara State Aerospace University, SGAURussia
Samara State Aerospace University, SGAURussia
Satellogic S.A.Argentina
Satellogic S.A.Argentina
Satellogic S.A.Argentina
Satellogic S.A.Argentina
Satellogic S.A.Argentina
Satellogic S.A.Argentina
Satellogic S.A.Argentina
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Netherlands
SES S.A.Netherlands
SES S.A.Netherlands
SES S.A.Netherlands
SES S.A.Netherlands
SES S.A.Netherlands
SES S.A.Netherlands
SES S.A.Sweden
SES S.A.USA
SES S.A.USA
SES S.A.USA
SES S.A.USA
SES S.A.USA
SES S.A.USA
SES S.A.USA
SES S.A.USA
SES S.A.USA
SES S.A.USA
SES S.A. -- total capacity leased to subsidiary of EchoStar Corp.USA
SES S.A./EchoStar Satellite Services, LLCLuxembourg
SES S.A./GogoUSA
Sirius XM HoldingsUSA
Sirius XM HoldingsUSA
Sirius XM HoldingsUSA
Sirius XM HoldingsUSA
Sirius XM HoldingsUSA
Sky and Space Global, UKUnited Kingdom
Sky and Space Global, UKUnited Kingdom
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT Corporation/DSN Corp.Japan
Sky Perfect JSAT Corporation/KacificJapan/Singapore
Space-Communication Ltd.Israel
Space-Communication Ltd.Israel
SpaceQuest, Ltd.USA
Spacety Aerospace Co.China
Spacety Aerospace Co.China
Spacety Aerospace Co.China
Spacety Aerospace Co.China
Spacety Aerospace Co./Changsha Gaoxinqu Tianyi Research InstituteChina
Spacety Aerospace Co./Changsha Gaoxinqu Tianyi Research InstituteChina
Spacety Aerospace Co./ThrustMeChina/France
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spot ImageFrance/Belgium/Sweden
SRI InternationalUSA
Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.United Kingdom
Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.United Kingdom
Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.United Kingdom
Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.United Kingdom
Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.United Kingdom
Swarm TechnologiesUSA
Swarm TechnologiesUSA
Swarm TechnologiesUSA
Swarm TechnologiesUSA
Swarm TechnologiesUSA
Swarm TechnologiesUSA
Swarm TechnologiesUSA
Swarm TechnologiesUSA
Telenor Satellite BroadcastingNorway
Telenor Satellite BroadcastingNorway
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)/APT Satellite Holdings Ltd.Canada
Thaicom Public Company Ltd.Thailand
Thaicom Public Company Ltd.Thailand
Thuraya Satellite CommunicationsUnited Arab Emirates
Tiger InnovationsUSA
TurksatTurkey
TurksatTurkey
Tyvak Nanosatellite Systems, Inc.USA
Tyvak Nanosatellite Systems, Inc.USA
University of CaliforniaUSA
ViaSat, Inc.USA
Weathernews, Inc.Japan
XM Satellite Radio USAUSA
Zhuhai Orbita Aerospace Science and Technology Co.China
Zhuhai Orbita Aerospace Science and Technology Co.China
Zhuhai Orbita Aerospace Science and Technology Co.China
Zhuhai Orbita Aerospace Science and Technology Co.China
Zhuhai Orbita Control Engineering Co. Ltd.China
Zhuhai Orbita Control Engineering Co. Ltd.China
Zhuhai Orbita Control Engineering Co. Ltd.China
Zhuhai Orbita Control Engineering Co. Ltd.China
Zhuhai Orbita Control Engineering Co. Ltd.China
Zhuhai Orbita Control Engineering Co. Ltd.China
Zhuhai Orbita Control Engineering Co. Ltd.China
Zhuhai Orbita Control Engineering Co. Ltd.China

Cubesats, microsats, nanosats, and more—the new space race is all about small satellites.

With its flock of small EO satellites, or “doves”, Planet Labs now has more than 150 satellites in operation (however, in April 2020, the number exceeded 250, as per above data).

Even Amazon is preparing for space. In July of 2020, the FCC granted approval for Jeff Bezos’s tech empire to launch and operate an internet constellation of 3,236 satellites.

Nations that Dominate Earth’s Orbit

It may be no surprise that the United States, China, and Russia top the list of countries with operational satellites.

The U.S. and Russia (then the USSR) piloted the space race throughout the 1950s and 1960s. Both nations are found in the top three of current satellite operators, with the U.S. operating nearly half of all satellites—1,308 as of April 2020.

China trails the U.S. with approximately 356 satellites. Taking third spot, Russia has 167 satellites in operation, and the UK comes in at a close fourth with 130 satellites.

Collectively, the above five countries operate roughly 76% of the world’s satellites.

The New Space Race

Where the original space race was a nationalistic competition between Cold War rivals, the new space race is collaborative and commercialized.

Today, international cooperation allows for the deployment of satellites, as well as space-based science. Before SpaceX, NASA and the other space agencies that operate the International Space Station had been reliant on Russian Soyuz rockets for hundreds of missions.

With the success of its famed reusable rockets, SpaceX is on track to reduce launch costs by as much as US$6 million per flight—which is likely to support the proliferation of satellites in the coming years.

With improved technology and commercial partnerships, all signs point to a crowded orbit.

Subscribe to Visual Capitalist

Thank you!
Given email address is already subscribed, thank you!
Please provide a valid email address.
Please complete the CAPTCHA.
Oops. Something went wrong. Please try again later.

Continue Reading

Subscribe

Join the 200,000+ subscribers who receive our daily email

Thank you!
Given email address is already subscribed, thank you!
Please provide a valid email address.
Please complete the CAPTCHA.
Oops. Something went wrong. Please try again later.

Popular