Connect with us

Misc

Visualized: The World’s 100 Smallest Countries

Published

on

Visualized: The World’s 100 Smallest Countries

The World’s 100 Smallest Countries

National borders may be mere human constructs, but they are powerful ones.

Russia, Canada, the U.S., and so on—it’s easy to focus on the countries with the largest landmasses and seemingly endless borders. Their sheer size makes them hard to ignore, and their natural resources are often vast.

But with the above graphic from TitleMax, we can focus on the power of small.

From economic might to religious influence, many of the smallest countries in the world are surprisingly powerful. Let’s take a closer look at the world’s 100 smallest countries and their spheres of influence.

RankCountrySize (mi²)
1Vatican City0.19
2Monaco0.78
3Nauru8.1
4Tuvalu10
5San Marino24
6Liechtenstein62
7Marshall Islands70
8Saint Kitts and Nevis101
9Maldives120
10Malta122
11Grenada133
12Saint Vincent and the Grenadines150
13Barbados170
14Antigua and Barbuda171
15Seychelles175
16Palau177
17Andorra181
18Saint Lucia238
19Federated States of Micronesia271
20Singapore280
21Tonga288
22Dominica290
23Bahrain300
24Kiribati313
25São Tomé and Príncipe372
26Comoros719
27Mauritius790
28Luxembourg998
29Samoa1,097
30Cape Verde1,557
31Trinidad and Tobago1,980
32Brunei2,226
33Cyprus3,572
34Lebanon4,036
35Jamaica4,244
36The Gambia4,361
37Qatar4,473
38Vanuatu4,706
39Montenegro5,333
40The Bahamas5,383
41imor-Leste5,760
42Eswatini6,704
43Kuwait6,880
44Fiji7,055
45Slovenia7,827
46Israel8,020
47El Salvador8,124
48Belize8,867
49Djibouti9,000
50North Macedonia9,928
51Rwanda10,169
52Haiti10,710
53Burundi10,747
54Equatorial Guinea10,831
55Albania11,100
56Solomon Islands11,157
57Armenia11,484
58Lesotho11,720
59Belgium11,787
60Moldova13,068
61Guinea-Bissau13,948
62Bhutan14,824
63Switzerland15,940
64Netherlands16,160
65Denmark16,639
66Estonia17,462
67Dominican Republic18,792
68Slovakia18,933
69Costa Rica19,700
70Bosnia and Herzegovina19,772
71Croatia21,851
72Togo21,925
73Latvia24,926
74Lithuania25,200
75Sri Lanka25,330
76Georgia26,900
77Ireland27,133
78Sierra Leone27,700
79Panama29,119
80Czech Republic30,450
81United Arab Emirates32,300
82Austria32,383
83Azerbaijan33,400
84Serbia34,116
85Jordan34,495
86Portugal35,560
87Hungary35,918
88South Korea38,690
89Iceland40,000
90Guatemala42,042
91Cuba42,426
92Bulgaria42,858
93Liberia43,000
94Honduras43,433
95Benin44,310
96Eritrea45,400
97Malawi45,747
98North Korea46,540
99Nicaragua50,337
100Greece50,949

Although several of the national borders shown above may be contested, the graphic gives us a clear overview of the globe’s smallest nations.

The Power of Small

Small size doesn’t mean less power. In many cases, it’s the contrary.

The Vatican—the smallest country on Earth at 0.19 square miles—is renowned for its leader and main inhabitant, the Pope. As leader of the Catholic Church, the pontiff and his papal staff make up a sizable part of the country’s tiny population of 825. Most of the Church’s 219 Cardinals, its leading dignitaries, live in their respective dioceses.

With more than 1.2 billion Roman Catholics in the world, the Vatican’s sphere of influence is of course far larger than its small physical size. Although the walls of the Vatican are situated inside the city of Rome, Italy, its centuries-old influence spans continents.

Nearly 40% of Roman Catholics live in the Americas, while the fastest-growing Catholic population can be found in Africa—home to more than 17% of the world’s Catholics.

Purchasing Power

Where the Vatican’s power lies in religion, plenty of spending power is held by the tiny country of Monaco, the second smallest country on Earth.

Situated along the French Riviera, Monaco is surrounded entirely by France—but it also sits fewer than 10 miles from the Italian border.

At 0.78 square miles, Monaco could be compared to the size of a large farm in the U.S. Midwest. Despite its small size, Monaco has a GDP of nearly US$7.2 billion, and boasts over 12,000 millionaires living within one square mile.

Along with Luxembourg and Liechtenstein—both of which are included in the smallest countries list—Monaco is one of the only countries globally with a GDP per capita higher than $100,000.

Switzerland and the Netherlands, both found in this graphic at ranks 63 and 64, also hold large shares of the global economy given their size. These two nations rank 20th and 17th in the world in economic output, respectively.

Similarly, Singapore is the 20th smallest country on the planet, but it ranks in the top 10 in terms of GDP per capita ($65,233) and sits in 34th place globally in terms of nominal GDP.

Perspective is Everything

To give us a better idea of just how small the tiniest countries are, let’s take a look at some simple size comparisons:

  • Monaco could fit inside New York City’s Central Park, with room to spare
  • Brunei is roughly the same size as Delaware
  • Nicaragua, the largest country in Central America, is similar in size to the state of Mississippi
  • Nauru is the smallest island nation, and smaller than Rhode Island
  • North Korea is roughly the size of Pennsylvania

“Small,” of course, is a qualitative factor. It depends on your vantage point.

As of September 2020, there are 195 countries on Earth. Although this graphic shows the smallest countries in the world, it is worth noting that a list of the world’s 100 largest countries would also include some of the same countries on this list, including North Korea, Nicaragua, and Greece.

Is It A Small World Afterall?

Viewed from space, there are no borders on our tiny blue dot. But from ground level, we know how much power national borders hold.

Although globalization may make our world feel smaller, our nations significantly impact our lives, societally and economically.

And, as this chart shows, power comes in all sizes.

Subscribe to Visual Capitalist

Thank you!
Given email address is already subscribed, thank you!
Please provide a valid email address.
Please complete the CAPTCHA.
Oops. Something went wrong. Please try again later.

Comments

Agriculture

The Economics of Coffee in One Chart

What makes your cup of coffee possible, and how much does it really cost? Here’s how the $200B coffee supply chain breaks down economically.

Published

on

Coffeenomics-shareable-v2

Breaking Down the Economics of Coffee

What goes into your morning cup of coffee, and what makes it possible?

The obvious answer might be coffee beans, but when you start to account for additional costs, the scope of a massive $200+ billion coffee supply chain becomes clear.

From the labor of growing, exporting, and roasting the coffee plants to the materials like packaging, cups, and even stir sticks, there are many underlying costs that factor into every cup of coffee consumed.

The above graphic breaks down the costs incurred by retail coffee production for one pound of coffee, equivalent to about 15 cups of 16 ounce brewed coffee.

The Difficulty of Pricing Coffee

Measuring and averaging out a global industry is a complicated ordeal.

Not only do global coffee prices constantly fluctuate, but each country also has differences in availability, relative costs, and the final price of a finished product.

That’s why a cup of 16 oz brewed coffee in the U.S. doesn’t cost the same in the U.K., or Japan, or anywhere else in the world. Even within countries, the differences of a company’s access to wholesale beans will dictate the final price.

To counteract these discrepancies, today’s infographic above uses figures sourced from the Specialty Coffee Association which are illustrative but based on the organization’s Benchmarking Report and Coffee Price Report.

What they end up with is an estimated set price of $2.80 for a brewed cup of coffee at a specialty coffee store. Each store and indeed each country will see a different price, but that gives us the foundation to start backtracking and breaking down the total costs.

From Growing Beans to Exporting Bags

To make coffee, you must have the right conditions to grow it.

The two major types of coffee, Arabica and Robusta, are produced primarily in subequatorial countries. The plants originated in Ethiopia, were first grown in Yemen in the 1600s, then spread around the world by way of European colonialism.

Today, Brazil is far and away the largest producer and exporter of coffee, with Vietnam the only other country accounting for a double-digit percentage of global production.

CountryCoffee Production (60kg bags)Share of Global Coffee Production
Brazil64,875,00037.5%
Vietnam30,024,00017.4%
Colombia13,858,0008.0%
Indonesia9,618,0005.6%
Ethiopia7,541,0004.4%
Honduras7,328,0004.2%
India6,002,0003.5%
Uganda4,704,0002.7%
Peru4,263,0002.5%
Other24,629,00014.2%

How much money do growers make on green coffee beans? With prices constantly fluctuating each year, they can range from below $0.50/lb in 2001 to above $2.10/lb in 2011.

But if you’re looking for the money in coffee, you won’t find it at the source. Fairtrade estimates that 125 million people worldwide depend on coffee for their livelihoods, but many of them are unable to earn a reliable living from it.

Instead, one of the biggest profit margins is made by the companies exporting the coffee. In 2018 the ICO Composite price (which tracks both Arabica and Robusta coffee prices) averaged $1.09/lb, while the SCA lists exporters as charging a price of $3.24/lb for green coffee.

Roasting Economics

Roasters might be charged $3.24/lb for green coffee beans from exporters, but that’s far from the final price they pay.

First, beans have to be imported, adding shipping and importer fees that add $0.31/lb. Once the actual roasting begins, the cost of labor and certification and the inevitable losses along the way add an additional $1.86/lb before general business expenses.

By the end of it, roasters see a total illustrated cost of $8.73/lb.

Roaster Economics($/lb)
Sales Price$9.40
Total Cost$8.73
Pre-tax Profit$0.67
Taxes$0.23
Net Profit$0.44
Net Profit (%)7.1%

When it comes time for their profit margin, roasters quote a selling price of around $9.40/lb. After taxes, roasters see a net profit of roughly $0.44/lb or 7.1%.

Retail Margins

For consumers purchasing quality, roasted coffee beans directly through distributors, seeing a 1lb bag of roasted whole coffee for $14.99 and higher is standard. Retailers, however, are able to access coffee closer to the stated wholesale prices and add their own costs to the equation.

One pound of roasted coffee beans will translate into about 15 cups of 16 ounce (475 ml) brewed coffee for a store. At a price of $2.80/cup, that translates into a yield of $42.00/lb of coffee.

That doesn’t sound half bad until you start to factor in the costs. Material costs include the coffee itself, the cups and lids (often charged separately), the stir sticks and even the condiments. After all, containers of half-and-half and ground cinnamon don’t pay for themselves.

Factoring them all together equals a retail material cost of $13.00/lb. That still leaves a healthy gross profit of $29.00/lb, but running a retail store is an expensive business. Add to that the costs of operations, including labor, leasing, marketing, and administrative costs, and the total costs quickly ramp up to $35.47/lb.

In fact, when accounting for additional costs for interest and taxes, the SCA figures give retailers a net profit of $2.90/lb or 6.9%, slightly less than that of roasters.

A Massive Global Industry

Coffee production is a big industry for one reason: coffee consumption is truly a universal affair with 2.3 million cups of coffee consumed globally every minute. By total volume sales, coffee is the fourth most-consumed beverage in the world.

That makes the retail side of the market a major factor. Dominated by companies like Nestlé and Jacobs Douwe Egberts, global retail coffee sales in 2017 reached $83 billion, with an average yearly expenditure of $11 per capita globally.

Of course, some countries are bigger coffee drinkers than others. The largest global consumers by tonnage are the U.S. and Brazil (despite also being the largest producer and exporter), but per capita consumption is significantly higher in European countries like Norway and Switzerland.

The next time you sip your coffee, consider the multilayered and vast global supply chain that makes it all possible.

Subscribe to Visual Capitalist

Thank you!
Given email address is already subscribed, thank you!
Please provide a valid email address.
Please complete the CAPTCHA.
Oops. Something went wrong. Please try again later.

Continue Reading

Technology

Visualizing All of Earth’s Satellites: Who Owns Our Orbit?

Nearly 6,000 satellites circle our tiny planet. About 60% are space junk, 40% are operational—and hundreds more are launched every year.

Published

on

Visualizing All of Earth’s Satellites

For centuries, humans have looked to space and the stars for answers. The fascination is more than philosophical—it’s coupled with the need to solve problems here on Earth.

Today, there are seemingly countless benefits and applications of space technology. Satellites, for instance, are becoming critical for everything from internet connectivity and precision agriculture, to border security and archaeological study.

Space is Open for Business

Right now, there are nearly 6,000 satellites circling our tiny planet. About 60% of those are defunct satellites—space junk—and roughly 40% are operational.

As highlighted in the chart above, The Union of Concerned Scientists (UCS), determined that 2,666 operational satellites circled the globe in April of 2020.

Over the coming decade, it’s estimated by Euroconsult that 990 satellites will be launched every year. This means that by 2028, there could be 15,000 satellites in orbit.

With SpaceX’s planned Starlink constellation of 12,000 satellites and Amazon’s proposed constellation in the works, the new space race continues its acceleration.

Let’s take a closer look at who operates those satellites and how they apply their technology.

Technology with a Purpose

Humans have long used space for navigation. While sailors once relied on the stars, today we use satellites for GPS, navigation, and various other applications.

More than half of Earth’s operational satellites are launched for commercial purposes. About 61% of those provide communications, including everything from satellite TV and Internet of Things (IoT) connectivity to global internet.

Commercial Satellites by PurposeNumber of Satellites
Communications1007
Earth Observation446
Navigation / GPS97
Tech Demonstration & Development87
Other9
All Commercial Satellites
(including combination)
1646

Second to communications, 27% of commercial satellites have been launched for Earth Observation (EO) purposes, including environmental monitoring and border security.

Commercial satellites, however, can serve multiple purposes. One week, a satellite may be ‘tasked’ to image a contested border. It could later be tasked to monitor the reclamation of a mining site or even the aftermath of a natural disaster.

Operational Satellites by TypeNumber of SatellitesPercentage of Operational Satellites
Commercial144054%
Government43616%
Military33913%
Civil1335%
Combination (Other)1124%
Combination (Commercial)2068%
Defunct Satellites
3200

Government and civil purposes make up 21% of all of Earth’s operational satellites, and military purposes come in at 13%.

Who Owns Earth’s Orbit? Space Operators

SpaceX—founded by Elon Musk—is not only a disruptive launch provider for missions to the International Space Station (saving NASA millions). It’s also the largest commercial operator of satellites on the planet.

With 358 satellites launched as of April, part of SpaceX’s mission is to boost navigation capabilities and supply the world with space-based internet.

While the company operated 22% of the world’s operational satellites as of April, it went on to launch an additional 175 satellites in the span of one month, from August to September 2020.

Following its series of summer launches, SpaceX announced that it had deployed enough satellites to support the beta version of its satellite-based internet service, Starlink.

Every Commercial Satellite in One Table

Since December 2005, the UCS has compiled data on every operational satellite in Earth’s orbit. In the table below, you’ll find every commercial satellite in orbit, as of April 2020.

Satellite Owner/OperatorNumber of SatellitesCountry of Operator/Owner
SpaceX358USA
Planet Labs, Inc.246USA
Spire Global Inc.89USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.78USA
OneWeb Satellites74United Kingdom
SES S.A.51Luxembourg
Intelsat S.A.36USA
ORBCOMM Inc.35USA
DoD/US Air Force33USA
EUTELSAT Americas33Multinational
Ministry of Defense33Egypt
Globalstar32USA
European Space Agency (ESA)26ESA
O3b Networks Ltd.20United Kingdom
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.15China
Gonets Satcom15Russia
Sky Perfect JSAT Corporation15Japan
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)14Canada
Echostar Corporation (entire payload leased from Telesat Canada Ltd.)9USA
INMARSAT, Ltd.13United Kingdom
Zhuhai Orbita Aerospace Science and Technology Co.13China
Aerospace Corporation12USA
DirecTV Latin America/Intelsat12Brazil
PanAmSat (Intelsat S.A.)11USA
Aprize Satellite10Canada
International Organization of Space Communications (Intersputnik)10Russia
Swarm Technologies9USA
Satellogic S.A.8Argentina
Spacety Aerospace Co.8China
Beijing Commsat Technology Development Co. Ltd.7China
China Satellite Communication Corp. (China Satcom)7China
GeoOptics Inc.7USA
Riyadh Space Research Institute7Saudi Arabia
Asia Broadcast Satellite Ltd.6Multinational
Asia Satellite Telecommunications Co. Ltd.6China
Embratel Star One6Brazil
Guodian Gaoke6China
Sirius XM Holdings6USA
Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.6United Kingdom
Beijing Space View Technology5China
BlackSky Global5USA
Gazprom Space Systems5Russia
Ningxia Jingui Information Technology Co. Ltd.5China
Optus Communications (Parent: Singapore Telecom)5Australia
RapidEye AG5Germany
APT Satellite Holdings Ltd.4China
Broadcasting Satellite System Corp.4Japan
exactEarth4Canada
Fleet Space Technologies4Australia
Hispamar (subsidiary of Hispasat - Spain)4Spain
Hispasat4Spain
ICEYE Ltd.4Finland
Korea Aerospace Research Institute (KARI)4South Korea
KT Corporation4South Korea
Al Yah Satellite Communications Co. (YAHSAT)3United Arab Emirates
Astro Digital3USA
Avanti Communications, PLC3United Kingdom
Dauria Aerospace3Russia
German Orbital Systems3Germany
HawkEye 3603USA
HEAD Aerospace3China
Hellas-Sat Consortium Ltd.3Greece
Maxar Technologies Inc.3USA
MEASAT Satellite Systems Sdn. Bhd.3Malaysia
Nagoya University and Daido University3Japan
PT Telkomunikasi3Indonesia
Russian Federal Space Agency3Russia
Samara State Aerospace University, SGAU3Russia
Sky and Space Global, UK3United Kingdom
Space-Communication Ltd.3Israel
Telenor Satellite Broadcasting3Norway
Thaicom Public Company Ltd.3Thailand
Turksat3Turkey
Tyvak Nanosatellite Systems, Inc.3USA
AISTech2Spain
Arab Satellite Communications Org. (ASCO)2Multinational
ArSat2Argentina
Astrocast2Switzerland
Bigelow Aerospace2USA
China Electronic Technology Group2China
Elbit Systems2Israel
German Aerospace Center (DLR)2Germany
Ghalam LLP2Kazakhstan
Hiber Global2Netherlands
Hughes Space and Communications Co.3USA
Innovation Academy for Microsatellites, Chinese Academy of Sciences/unnamed German firm2China/Germany
JSC KazSat2Kazakhstan
Kepler Communications2Canada
Mobile Satellite Ventures2USA/Canada
NanoAvionics2Lithuania
NBN Co (operated by Optus)2Australia
SpaceQuest2USA
Spot Image2France/Belgium/Sweden
SRI International2USA
Thuraya Satellite Communications2United Arab Emirates
Tiger Innovations2USA
University of California2USA
ViaSat, Inc.2USA
Weathernews, Inc.2Japan
XM Satellite Radio USA2USA
1Worldspace1USA
ACME AtronOmatic (MyRadar)1Germany
Aerospace Corporation1USA
AgilSpace1Singapore
Airbus1ESA
Alibaba1China
Astranis1USA
Astro Live Experiences1Japan
ATL (Advanced Technology of Laser)1Hungary
Axelspace1Japan
Bank Rakyat Indonesia (BRI)1Indonesia
Beijing Future Navigation Technology Co. Ltd.1China
Beijing Landview Mapping Information Technology Co. Ltd (BLMIT)1China
Beijing ZeroG Technology Co. Ltd.1China
Bulsatcom1Bulgaria
Canon Electronics1Japan
Capella Space1USA
Changchun Institute of Optics1China
Chengdu Guoxing Aerospace Technology Co. Ltd.1China
China Aerospace Science and Industry Corporation (CASIC)1China
Ciel Satellite Group1Canada
DigitalGlobe Corporation1USA
Earthi/Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.1United Kingdom
Es’hailSat1Qatar
Exseed Space1India
Fossa Systems1Spain
GalaxySpace1China
GasTianta and GZH-HNJ BDS AGR Co., Ltd.1China
General Atomics - Electromagnetic Systems Group1USA
GHGSat, Inc.1Canada
Global Eagle Entertainment1USA
GomSpace ApS1Denmark
Harris Corporation1USA
Helios Wire1USA
Hera Systems1USA
Hisdesat1Spain
Horizons 2 Satellite, LLC (Intelsat, Sky Perfect JSAT Corporation)1USA/Japan
Horizons 2 Satellite, LLC (Intelsat, Sky Perfect JSAT Corporation)1USA/Japan
ImageSat International, NV/Ministry of Defense1Israel
Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO)1India
iQPS1Japan
iSky Technology1Czech Republic
Italian Defense Ministry/Telespazio1Italy
LightSquared1USA
Link Space Aerospace Technology1China
MDA Corporation1Canada
Microspace Rapid Pvt Ltd.1Singapore
Momentus1USA
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)/SES Americom (SES [Société Européenne des Satellites (SES)])1USA
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (JPN)1Japan
NigComSat1Nigeria
Northwest Nazarene University1USA
NSLComm1Israel
OHB Italia1Italy
Orbital Micro Systems Ltd.1USA
Pakistan Space and Upper Atmosphere Research Commission (SUPARCO)/PakSat International1Pakistan
Planetary Resources1USA
PT Indosat1Indonesia
PT Pasifik Satelit Nusantara1Indonesia
Qiansheng Exploration Technology Co. Ltd.1China
Reaktor Space Lab1Finland
Regional African Satellite Communications Organization (RASCOM)1Multinational
SatRevolution1Poland
Shanghai Lizheng Satellite Application Technology1China
Singapore Telecommunications Ltd. (SingTel)/Chunghwa Telecom Co. Ltd.1Singapore/Taiwan
Sky Mexico1Mexico
SkyFox Labs1Czech Republic
Space Logistics LLC1USA
Space OK (Shanghai Ok Space Co Ltd.)1China
SpacePharma1Switzerland
Sputnix Ltd.1Russia
Stara Space1USA
Surrey Space Center1United Kingdom
Telebras/Brazilian Air Force1Brazil
TerraStar Corporation1USA
Turkmenistan Ministry of Communications/SSI-Monaco1Turkmenistan/Monaco
UK Government/Surrey Satellite Technologies1United Kingdom
University of Vigo/Alén Space1Spain
UnseenLabs1France
Utah State University1USA
WildBlue Communications1USA
Xinwei Telecom Technology Company1China
Aerospace CorporationUSA
Aerospace CorporationUSA
Aerospace CorporationUSA
Aerospace CorporationUSA
Aerospace CorporationUSA
Aerospace CorporationUSA
Aerospace CorporationUSA
Aerospace CorporationUSA
Aerospace CorporationUSA
Aerospace CorporationUSA
Aerospace CorporationUSA
AISTechSpain
Al Yah Satellite Communications Co. (YAHSAT)United Arab Emirates
Al Yah Satellite Communications Co. (YAHSAT)United Arab Emirates
Aprize SatelliteCanada
Aprize SatelliteUSA/Argentina
Aprize SatelliteUSA/Argentina
Aprize SatelliteUSA/Argentina
Aprize SatelliteUSA/Argentina
Aprize Satellite ArgentinaArgentina
Aprize Satellite ArgentinaArgentina
Aprize Satellite ArgentinaArgentina
Aprize Satellite ArgentinaArgentina
APT Satellite Holdings Ltd.China
APT Satellite Holdings Ltd.China
APT Satellite Holdings Ltd.China
Arab Satellite Communications Org. (ASCO)Multinational
ArSatArgentina
Asia Broadcast Satellite Ltd.Multinational
Asia Broadcast Satellite Ltd.Multinational
Asia Broadcast Satellite Ltd.Multinational
Asia Broadcast Satellite Ltd.Multinational
Asia Broadcast Satellite Ltd.Multinational
Asia Satellite Telecommunications Co. Ltd.China
Asia Satellite Telecommunications Co. Ltd.China
Asia Satellite Telecommunications Co. Ltd.China
Asia Satellite Telecommunications Co. Ltd.China
Asia Satellite Telecommunications Co. Ltd.China
Astro DigitalUSA
Astro DigitalUSA
AstrocastSwitzerland
Avanti Communications, PLCUnited Kingdom
Avanti Communications, PLCUnited Kingdom
Beijing Commsat Technology Development Co. Ltd.China
Beijing Commsat Technology Development Co. Ltd.China
Beijing Commsat Technology Development Co. Ltd.China
Beijing Commsat Technology Development Co. Ltd.China
Beijing Commsat Technology Development Co. Ltd.China
Beijing Commsat Technology Development Co. Ltd.China
Beijing Space View TechnologyChina
Beijing Space View TechnologyChina
Beijing Space View TechnologyChina
Bigelow AerospaceUSA
BlackSky GlobalUSA
BlackSky GlobalUSA
BlackSky GlobalUSA
BlackSky GlobalUSA
Broadcasting Satellite System Corp.Japan
Broadcasting Satellite System Corp.Japan
Broadcasting Satellite System Corp./Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co. Ltd.China
China Electronic Technology GroupChina
China Satellite Communication Corp. (China Satcom)China
China Satellite Communication Corp. (China Satcom)China
China Satellite Communication Corp. (China Satcom)China
China Satellite Communication Corp. (China Satcom)China
China Satellite Communication Corp. (China Satcom)China
China Satellite Communication Corp. (China Satcom)China
Dauria AerospaceRussia/USA
Dauria AerospaceRussia/USA
DirecTV, Inc.USA
DirecTV, Inc.USA
DirecTV, Inc.USA
DirecTV, Inc.USA
DirecTV, Inc.USA
DirecTV, Inc.USA
DirecTV, Inc.USA
DirecTV, Inc.USA
DirecTV, Inc.USA
DirecTV, Inc.USA
DirecTV, Inc.USA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
DoD/US Air ForceUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLCUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLCUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLCUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLCUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLCUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLCUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLCUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLCUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLCUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLCUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLCUSA
Echostar Satellite Services, LLC/IntelsatUSA
Elbit SystemsIsrael
Embratel Star OneBrazil
Embratel Star OneBrazil
Embratel Star OneBrazil
Embratel Star OneBrazil
Embratel Star OneBrazil
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
European Space Agency (ESA)ESA
EUTELSAT AmericasMultinational
EUTELSAT AmericasMultinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A.Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A. -- leased from Loral Skynet Satellite Services (Loral Global Alliance)Multinational
EUTELSAT S.A./Es'hailSatMultinational
EUTELSAT S.A./NilesatMultinational
EUTELSAT S.A./NilesatMultinational
exactEarthCanada
exactEarthCanada
exactEarthCanada
Fleet Space TechnologiesAustralia
Fleet Space TechnologiesAustralia
Fleet Space TechnologiesAustralia
Gazprom Space SystemsRussia
Gazprom Space SystemsRussia
Gazprom Space SystemsRussia
Gazprom Space SystemsRussia
GeoOptics Inc.USA
GeoOptics Inc.USA
GeoOptics Inc.USA
GeoOptics Inc.USA
GeoOptics Inc.USA
GeoOptics Inc.USA
German Aerospace Center (DLR)/InfoterraGermany
German Orbital SystemsGermany
German Orbital SystemsGermany
Ghalam LLPKazakhstan
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
GlobalstarUSA
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Gonets SatcomRussia
Guodian GaokeChina
Guodian GaokeChina
Guodian GaokeChina
Guodian GaokeChina
Guodian GaokeChina
HawkEye 360USA
HawkEye 360USA
HEAD AerospaceChina
HEAD AerospaceChina
Hellas-Sat Consortium Ltd.Greece
Hellas-Sat Consortium Ltd./INMARSATGreece/United Kingdom
Hiber GlobalNetherlands
Hispamar (subsidiary of Hispasat - Spain)Spain
Hispamar (subsidiary of Hispasat - Spain)Spain
Hispamar (subsidiary of Hispasat - Spain)Spain
HispasatSpain
HispasatSpain
HispasatSpain
HughesNet leased from Echostar Technologies, LLCUSA
ICEYE Ltd.Finland
ICEYE Ltd.Finland
ICEYE Ltd.Finland
INMARSAT, Ltd.United Kingdom
INMARSAT, Ltd.United Kingdom
INMARSAT, Ltd.United Kingdom
INMARSAT, Ltd.United Kingdom
INMARSAT, Ltd.United Kingdom
INMARSAT, Ltd.United Kingdom
INMARSAT, Ltd.United Kingdom
INMARSAT, Ltd.United Kingdom
INMARSAT, Ltd.United Kingdom
INMARSAT, Ltd.United Kingdom
INMARSAT, Ltd.United Kingdom
INMARSAT, Ltd./European Space Agency (ESA)United Kingdom/ESA
Innovation Academy for Microsatellites, Chinese Academy of Sciences/unnamed German firmChina/Germany
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A.USA
Intelsat S.A./Sky Perfect JSAT Corp.USA
International Organization of Space Communications (Intersputnik)Russia
International Organization of Space Communications (Intersputnik)Russia
International Organization of Space Communications (Intersputnik)Russia
International Organization of Space Communications (Intersputnik)Russia
International Organization of Space Communications (Intersputnik)Russia
International Organization of Space Communications (Intersputnik)Russia
International Organization of Space Communications (Intersputnik)Russia
International Organization of Space Communications (Intersputnik)Russia
International Organization of Space Communications (Intersputnik)Russia
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
Iridium Communications, Inc.USA
JSC KazSatKazakhstan
Kepler CommunicationsUnited Kingdom
Korea Aerospace Research Institute (KARI)South Korea
Korea Aerospace Research Institute (KARI)South Korea
Korea Aerospace Research Institute (KARI)South Korea
KT CorporationSouth Korea
KT CorporationSouth Korea
KT Corporation/Korean Agency for Defense Development (ADD)South Korea
Maxar Technologies Inc.USA
Maxar Technologies Inc.USA
MEASAT Satellite Systems Sdn. Bhd.Malaysia
MEASAT Satellite Systems Sdn. Bhd.Malaysia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Ministry of DefenseRussia
Mobile Satellite VenturesUSA/Canada
Nagoya University and Daido UniversityJapan
Nagoya University and Daido UniversityJapan
NanoAvionicsLithuania
NBN Co (operated by Optus)Australia
Ningxia Jingui Information Technology Co. Ltd.China
Ningxia Jingui Information Technology Co. Ltd.China
Ningxia Jingui Information Technology Co. Ltd.China
Ningxia Jingui Information Technology Co. Ltd.China
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
O3b Networks Ltd.United Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
OneWeb SatellitesUnited Kingdom
Optus Communications (Parent: Singapore Telecom)Australia
Optus Communications (Parent: Singapore Telecom)Australia
Optus Communications (Parent: Singapore Telecom)Australia
Optus Communications (Parent: Singapore Telecom)/Australian Ministry of DefenseAustralia
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
ORBCOMM Inc.USA
PanAmSat (Intelsat S.A.)USA
PanAmSat (Intelsat S.A.)USA
PanAmSat (Intelsat S.A.)USA
PanAmSat (Intelsat S.A.)USA
PanAmSat (Intelsat S.A.)USA
PanAmSat (Intelsat S.A.)USA
PanAmSat (Intelsat S.A.)USA
PanAmSat (Intelsat S.A.)USA
PanAmSat (Intelsat S.A.)/DirecTV, Inc.USA
PanAmSat (Intelsat S.A.)/Sky Perfect JSAT Corp.USA/Japan
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
Planet Labs, Inc.USA
PT TelkomunikasiIndonesia
PT TelkomunikasiIndonesia
RapidEye AGGermany
RapidEye AGGermany
RapidEye AGGermany
RapidEye AGGermany
Riyadh Space Research InstituteSaudi Arabia
Riyadh Space Research InstituteSaudi Arabia
Riyadh Space Research InstituteSaudi Arabia
Riyadh Space Research InstituteSaudi Arabia
Riyadh Space Research InstituteSaudi Arabia
Riyadh Space Research InstituteSaudi Arabia
Russian Federal Space AgencyRussia
Russian Federal Space AgencyRussia
Samara State Aerospace University, SGAURussia
Samara State Aerospace University, SGAURussia
Satellogic S.A.Argentina
Satellogic S.A.Argentina
Satellogic S.A.Argentina
Satellogic S.A.Argentina
Satellogic S.A.Argentina
Satellogic S.A.Argentina
Satellogic S.A.Argentina
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Luxembourg
SES S.A.Netherlands
SES S.A.Netherlands
SES S.A.Netherlands
SES S.A.Netherlands
SES S.A.Netherlands
SES S.A.Netherlands
SES S.A.Netherlands
SES S.A.Sweden
SES S.A.USA
SES S.A.USA
SES S.A.USA
SES S.A.USA
SES S.A.USA
SES S.A.USA
SES S.A.USA
SES S.A.USA
SES S.A.USA
SES S.A.USA
SES S.A. -- total capacity leased to subsidiary of EchoStar Corp.USA
SES S.A./EchoStar Satellite Services, LLCLuxembourg
SES S.A./GogoUSA
Sirius XM HoldingsUSA
Sirius XM HoldingsUSA
Sirius XM HoldingsUSA
Sirius XM HoldingsUSA
Sirius XM HoldingsUSA
Sky and Space Global, UKUnited Kingdom
Sky and Space Global, UKUnited Kingdom
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT CorporationJapan
Sky Perfect JSAT Corporation/DSN Corp.Japan
Sky Perfect JSAT Corporation/KacificJapan/Singapore
Space-Communication Ltd.Israel
Space-Communication Ltd.Israel
SpaceQuest, Ltd.USA
Spacety Aerospace Co.China
Spacety Aerospace Co.China
Spacety Aerospace Co.China
Spacety Aerospace Co.China
Spacety Aerospace Co./Changsha Gaoxinqu Tianyi Research InstituteChina
Spacety Aerospace Co./Changsha Gaoxinqu Tianyi Research InstituteChina
Spacety Aerospace Co./ThrustMeChina/France
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
SpaceXUSA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spire Global Inc.USA
Spot ImageFrance/Belgium/Sweden
SRI InternationalUSA
Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.United Kingdom
Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.United Kingdom
Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.United Kingdom
Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.United Kingdom
Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.United Kingdom
Swarm TechnologiesUSA
Swarm TechnologiesUSA
Swarm TechnologiesUSA
Swarm TechnologiesUSA
Swarm TechnologiesUSA
Swarm TechnologiesUSA
Swarm TechnologiesUSA
Swarm TechnologiesUSA
Telenor Satellite BroadcastingNorway
Telenor Satellite BroadcastingNorway
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)Canada
Telesat Canada Ltd. (BCE, Inc.)/APT Satellite Holdings Ltd.Canada
Thaicom Public Company Ltd.Thailand
Thaicom Public Company Ltd.Thailand
Thuraya Satellite CommunicationsUnited Arab Emirates
Tiger InnovationsUSA
TurksatTurkey
TurksatTurkey
Tyvak Nanosatellite Systems, Inc.USA
Tyvak Nanosatellite Systems, Inc.USA
University of CaliforniaUSA
ViaSat, Inc.USA
Weathernews, Inc.Japan
XM Satellite Radio USAUSA
Zhuhai Orbita Aerospace Science and Technology Co.China
Zhuhai Orbita Aerospace Science and Technology Co.China
Zhuhai Orbita Aerospace Science and Technology Co.China
Zhuhai Orbita Aerospace Science and Technology Co.China
Zhuhai Orbita Control Engineering Co. Ltd.China
Zhuhai Orbita Control Engineering Co. Ltd.China
Zhuhai Orbita Control Engineering Co. Ltd.China
Zhuhai Orbita Control Engineering Co. Ltd.China
Zhuhai Orbita Control Engineering Co. Ltd.China
Zhuhai Orbita Control Engineering Co. Ltd.China
Zhuhai Orbita Control Engineering Co. Ltd.China
Zhuhai Orbita Control Engineering Co. Ltd.China

Cubesats, microsats, nanosats, and more—the new space race is all about small satellites.

With its flock of small EO satellites, or “doves”, Planet Labs now has more than 150 satellites in operation (however, in April 2020, the number exceeded 250, as per above data).

Even Amazon is preparing for space. In July of 2020, the FCC granted approval for Jeff Bezos’s tech empire to launch and operate an internet constellation of 3,236 satellites.

Nations that Dominate Earth’s Orbit

It may be no surprise that the United States, China, and Russia top the list of countries with operational satellites.

The U.S. and Russia (then the USSR) piloted the space race throughout the 1950s and 1960s. Both nations are found in the top three of current satellite operators, with the U.S. operating nearly half of all satellites—1,308 as of April 2020.

China trails the U.S. with approximately 356 satellites. Taking third spot, Russia has 167 satellites in operation, and the UK comes in at a close fourth with 130 satellites.

Collectively, the above five countries operate roughly 76% of the world’s satellites.

The New Space Race

Where the original space race was a nationalistic competition between Cold War rivals, the new space race is collaborative and commercialized.

Today, international cooperation allows for the deployment of satellites, as well as space-based science. Before SpaceX, NASA and the other space agencies that operate the International Space Station had been reliant on Russian Soyuz rockets for hundreds of missions.

With the success of its famed reusable rockets, SpaceX is on track to reduce launch costs by as much as US$6 million per flight—which is likely to support the proliferation of satellites in the coming years.

With improved technology and commercial partnerships, all signs point to a crowded orbit.

Subscribe to Visual Capitalist

Thank you!
Given email address is already subscribed, thank you!
Please provide a valid email address.
Please complete the CAPTCHA.
Oops. Something went wrong. Please try again later.

Continue Reading
Advert to view the Corvus Gold Company Spotlight

Subscribe

Join the 200,000+ subscribers who receive our daily email

Thank you!
Given email address is already subscribed, thank you!
Please provide a valid email address.
Please complete the CAPTCHA.
Oops. Something went wrong. Please try again later.

Popular