Connect with us

Misc

Visualizing the Market Share of U.S. Soft Drinks

Published

on

See this visualization first on the Voronoi app.

Line chart showing the change in market share of U.S. carbonated soft drinks between 1995 and 2023.

Visualizing the Market Share of U.S. Soft Drinks

This was originally posted on our Voronoi app. Download the app for free on iOS or Android and discover incredible data-driven charts from a variety of trusted sources.

Soda, with its sweet flavors and refreshing carbonation, is one of the preferred drinks among Americans, especially kids, and is also a significant part of the beverage and food industry.

In fact, the U.S. soft drink market has seen increasing growth and is anticipated to reach $388 billion in annual sales by 2025.

In this graphic, we visualize the change in market share of U.S. carbonated soft drinks between 1995 and 2023, based on sales volume data from Beverage Digest, as tabulated by The Wall Street Journal. Figures are rounded.

Dr. Pepper Ties Pepsi as America’s No. 2 Soda in 2024

Coke has reigned for decades as the best-selling soft drink in the United States.

At 130 years old, Coke also is the most consumed soda in the world, with an estimated 1.9 billion servings across 200 countries. As a result, Coca-Cola is one of the world’s most valuable brands.

While Coke has maintained 17-20% market share since 1995, Pepsi has seen a drop from 15.0% in 1995 to 8.3% in 2023.

Pepsi was surpassed by Diet Coke at the end of the 2000s but regained the second position during the 2010s. In 2024, however, Pepsi saw Dr. Pepper tie it as America’s No. 2 soda.

Market Share of U.S. Soft Drinks1995200020052010201520202023
Coke20.8%20.2%17.6%17.5%18.7%19.5%19.2%
Dr. Pepper5.7%6.3%5.7%6.5%7.2%8.0%8.3%
Pepsi15.0%13.5%11.2%9.8%9.1%8.7%8.3%
Sprite5.1%6.6%5.7%5.8%6.6%7.8%8.1%
Diet Coke8.8%8.6%9.8%10.2%8.6%7.9%7.8%

Sprite and Diet Coke complete the list of best-selling soft drinks in the country, with 8.1% and 7.8% market shares, respectively. Combined, the three Coca-Cola brands (Coke, Diet Coke, Sprite) have 35% of the market.

Click for Comments
One week left: Lifetime Access to VC+

Subscribe

Popular