Connect with us

Economy

This Simple Chart Reveals the Distribution Of Global Wealth

Published

on

Visualizing Global Wealth Distribution

Can I share this graphic?
Yes. Visualizations are free to share and post in their original form across the web—even for publishers. Please link back to this page and attribute Visual Capitalist.
When do I need a license?
Licenses are required for some commercial uses, translations, or layout modifications. You can even whitelabel our visualizations. Explore your options.
Interested in this piece?
Click here to license this visualization.

The Global Wealth Distribution in One Chart

The pandemic resulted in global wealth taking a significant dip in the first part of 2020. By the end of March, global household wealth had already declined by around 4.4%.

Interestingly, after much monetary and fiscal stimulus from governments around the world, global household wealth was more than able to recover, finishing up the year at $418.3 trillion, a 7.4% gain from the previous year.

Using data from Credit Suisse, this graphic looks at how global wealth is distributed among the adult population.

How is Global Wealth Distributed?

While individuals worth more than $1 million constitute just 1.1% of the world’s population, they hold 45.8% of global wealth.

Wealth RangeWealthGlobal Share (%)Adult Population
Over $1M$191.6 trillion45.8%Held by 1.1%
$100k-$1M$163.9 trillion39.1%Held by 11.1%
$10k-$100k$57.3 trillion13.7%Held by 32.8%
Less than $10k$5.5 trillion1.3%Held by 55.0%
Total$418.3 trillion100.0%Held by 100.0%

On the other end of the spectrum, 55% of the population owns only 1.3% of global wealth.

And between these two extreme wealth distribution cases, the rest of the world’s population has a combined 52.8% of the wealth.

Global Wealth Distribution by Region

While wealth inequality is especially evident within the wealth ranges mentioned above, these differences can also be seen on a more regional basis between countries.

In 2020, total wealth rose by $12.4 trillion in North America and $9.2 trillion in Europe. These two regions accounted for the bulk of the wealth gains, with China adding another $4.2 trillion and the Asia-Pacific region (excluding China and India) another $4.7 trillion.

Here is a breakdown of global wealth distribution by region:

RegionTotal Wealth
(US$B)
Change in Total Wealth
(US$B)
Change %Wealth Per Adult
(US$)
Change %
North America136,31612,37010.0486,9309.1
Europe103,2139,1799.8174,8369.8
Asia-Pacific75,2774,6946.760,7905.0
China74,8844,2466.067,7715.4
India12,833-594-4.414,252-6.1
Latin America10,872-1,215-10.124,301-11.4
Africa4,946360.77,371-2.1
World418,34228,7167.479,9526.0

India and Latin America both recorded losses in 2020.

Total wealth fell in India by $594 billion, or 4.4%. Meanwhile, Latin America appears to have been the worst-performing region, with total wealth dropping by 11.4% or $1.2 trillion.

Post-COVID Global Outlook 2020-2025

Despite the burden of COVID-19 on the global economy, the world can expect robust GDP growth in the coming years, especially in 2021. The latest estimates by the International Monetary Fund in April 2021 suggest that global GDP in 2021 will total $100.1 trillion in nominal terms, up by 4.1% compared to last year.

The link in normal times between GDP growth and household wealth growth, combined with the expected rapid return of economic activity to its pre-pandemic levels, suggests that global wealth could grow again at a fast pace. According to Credit Suisse estimates, global wealth may rise by 39% over the next five years.

Low and middle-income countries will also play an essential role in the coming year. They are responsible for 42% of the growth, even though they account for just 33% of current wealth.

Click for Comments

Markets

Mapped: The Median Down Payment for a House, by U.S. State

From coast to coast, the median down payment on a single family home can be close to $100,000 or less than $10,000.

Published

on

A cropped map with the median down payment on a single-family home in America, by state.

The Median Down Payment for a House, by U.S. State

This was originally posted on our Voronoi app. Download the app for free on iOS or Android and discover incredible data-driven charts from a variety of trusted sources.

Since housing costs vary across U.S. states, so too does the income required to buy a house, and the down payment associated with the purchase.

But how much does the median value change per state?

Creator Julie Peasley maps the median down payment on a single-family home by U.S. state, using data from Realtor.com, accessed through Bankrate, a publisher and rate comparison service focused on the banking industry.

Importantly, a “single-family home” is legally defined as a “structure used as a single-dwelling unit,” which includes:

  • No common walls
  • Built on its own parcel of land
  • Private entrance/exit
  • One set of utilities
  • Single kitchen

This means actual house square footage will vary within and across the states, affecting the median prices and down payments in this data.

The Data: Median Down Payments by State

The top three priciest places for down payments are tied for number one: Washington D.C., Florida, and Hawaii, at a whopping $98,670.

RankU.S. StateMedian Down PaymentAverage Down
Payment Percentage
1Florida$98,67017.0%
2Hawaii$98,67017.0%
3Washington, D.C.$98,67020.9%
4Washington$86,75228.6%
5California$84,24418.4%
6Massachusetts$79,20618.9%
7Colorado$75,30418.5%
8Montana$72,83321.0%
9New Jersey$71,54718.0%
10New Hampshire$71,50020.0%
11Idaho$64,98520.2%
12Oregon$55,01517.3%
13New York$50,84317.0%
14Vermont$48,53417.5%
15Connecticut$47,34218.6%
16Rhode Island$45,28516.6%
17Utah$43,48816.4%
18Delaware$40,41217.0%
19Minnesota$38,50016.1%
20South Dakota$37,63016.8%
21Georgia$35,57215.9%
22Arizona$34,07215.4%
23Nevada$33,30615.0%
24Wyoming$32,38916.0%
25North Carolina$31,86714.5%
26Virginia$29,70413.5%
27Nebraska$29,61715.4%
28Wisconsin$28,33315.0%
29Illinois$27,34814.3%
30Iowa$26,46115.5%
31Tennessee$25,96914.6%
32Maryland$25,72311.9%
33Pennsylvania$25,40213.8%
34North Dakota$24,54315.0%
35South Carolina$24,35715.1%
36Michigan$23,15314.2%
37Alaska$21,35412.2%
38Texas$18,78012.2%
39Kansas$18,32513.1%
40Missouri$17,83212.9%
41New Mexico$17,57612.6%
42Kentucky$17,54813.4%
43Maine$17,54816.0%
44Indiana$17,47712.6%
45Ohio$15,04412.3%
46Oklahoma$13,17712.3%
47Arkansas$11,99611.8%
48Alabama$8,78810.7%
49West Virginia$6,6119.2%
50Louisiana$6,4709.2%
51Mississippi$5,8149.3%
N/ANational$31,50015.0%

Note: Current as of Q3, 2023.

Ranked 4th and 5th are Washington State and California, requiring median down payments in the mid-$80,000s.

Unsurprisingly the median down payment patterns follow how expensive housing is in that particular state, which in itself is a reflection of jobs, income, population, amenities, and the desirability of the location. By looking at the median, it also cuts out the “high end” that would skew the average (mean) payment higher.

At the bottom of the list, Alabama, West Virginia, Louisiana, and Mississippi all average less than $10,000 in median down payments.

However looking at the percentage of the total value put down as a down payment in those states (10%) indicates homebuyers there tend to have longer repayment plans. This is in contrast to the median down payment in Washington, which is close to one-third of the total house value.

Work From Home and U.S. Real Estate

The U.S. housing market has seen quite an upheaval in the last few years. Between December 2019 and November 2021, house prices rose nearly 24%, the fastest rate on record. Research found that areas that were more exposed to remote work experienced higher price growth.

Following the trend of skyrocketing house prices, the national average for down payments has also more than doubled from $13,250 in Q1 2020 to $31,500 in Q3, 2023, per earlier linked Bankrate data.

Rents have also climbed significantly, pricing many young adults out of moving out of their parents homes, which in turn has fueled luxury spending with more disposable income.

On the other hand, the commercial real estate market has struggled with falling demand and higher interest rates, putting downward pressure on prices in the sector.

Continue Reading

Subscribe

Popular